Virtual Doorstep: 13 weeks to go

It is said that elections are won on the doorstep, and that may well be true. Being armchair activists, it’s difficult to check up on that.
Twitter and blogs however are part of our social media present and future, and if the election was decided there, how would each of the wards be looking?


1. Chatham Central (current: 3 Labour)

Labour – Siju Adeoye / Harinder Mahil / Vince Maple


2. Cuxton and Halling (current: 1 Conservative)

Conservative – Matt Fearn


3. Gillingham North (current: 3 Labour)

Conservative – Faisal Ahmed / Cartel Cheema / Ian Hookway
Labour – Pat Cooper / Adam Price / Andy Stamp


4. Gillingham South (current: 3 Labour)

Labour – Clive Johnson / Naushabah Khan / Dan McDonald


5. Hempstead and Wigmore (current: 2 Conservative)

Conservative – Diane Chambers / Rodney Chambers
Liberal Democrat – Terry Lucy


6. Lordswood and Capstone (current: 2 Conservative)

Conservative – Alan Jarrett / David Wildey


7. Luton and Wayfield (current: 1 Labour, 1 Conservative, 1 Independent)

Conservative – Michael Franklin / Ade Kosoko / Robbie Lammas
Labour – Simon Curry / Jo Howcroft-Scott / Tristan Osborne


8. Peninsula (current: 1 UKIP, 1 Conservative, 1 Independent)

Conservative – Phil Filmer / Harold Ogunfemi / Gloria Thienel
Green – Clive Gregory
Independent – Mick Pendergast
Independent – Ron Sands
UKIP – Roy Freshwater


9. Princes Park (current: 2 Conservative)

Conservative – Tashi Bhutia / Gloria Opara
Labour – Rav Jassal / Oluseyi Obadare


10. Rainham Central (current: 3 Conservative)

11. Rainham North (current: 2 Conservative)

12. Rainham South (current: 3 Conservative)

Labour – Dave Carman / Alex Chatfield / Eddie Peake


13. River (current: 2 Conservative)

Labour – Lia Mandaracas / Tony Scudder
Liberal Democrat – John Castle / Alan Wells


14. Rochester East (current: 2 Labour)

Conservative – Theresa Fawcett / Jon Jones
Labour – Nick Bowler / Teresa Murray


15. Rochester South and Horsted (current: 3 Conservative)

Conservative – Trevor Clarke / Sylvia Griffin / Rupert Turpin
Liberal Democrat – Viv Parker


16. Rochester West (current: 1 Conservative, 1 Labour)

Conservative – Rebecca Ryan / Stuart Tranter
Labour – Alex Paterson / Elaine Thomas


17. Strood North (current: 3 Conservative)

Conservative – Jane Chitty / Steve Iles / Fatima Mitchell
Labour – James Braithwaite / Stephen Hubbard / Zoe Van Dyke


18. Strood Rural (current: 3 Conservative)

Conservative – Gary Etheridge / Elizabeth Turpin / John Williams


19. Strood South (current: 3 Conservative)

Conservative – Chris Buckwell / Josie Iles / Richard Thorne
Labour – Lindsey Burke / Anthony Hill / Isaac Igwe


20. Twydall (current: 2 Labour, 1 Independent)

Conservative – Jim Gilbourne / Natalie Jarvis / Mark Joy
Labour – Hazel Browne / John Lloyd / Mark Prenter


21. Walderslade (current: 2 Conservative)

Conservative – David Brake / Adrian Gulvin


22. Watling (current: 2 Conservative)

Conservative – Andrew Lawrence / Wendy Purdy
Labour – Jordan Hartley / Chrissy Stamp
Liberal Democrat – Martin Rose


Have you seen any of the lesser spotted candidate online?
Leave us a comment, drop a
FB Post or send us a tweet.

The Political Medway is a non-profit website attempting to cover local politics. We have no funding for this project, and most of our work is done in local coffee shops. If you enjoy our content, please consider supporting us by buying us a hot drink via Ko-fi.

Stay in touch

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Leave a Reply