2015 Local Elections

This page contains the final list of candidates that stood in the 2015 local elections.

55 Conservative55 Labour / 32 UKIP / 22 TUSC / 18 Liberal Democrat / 13 Green  / 4 Independent1 English Democrat

1. Chatham Central (current: 3 Labour)
Conservative – Patricia Gulvin / David Jarrett / Andrew Kennedy
Green – Luke Balnave
Independent – John Gibson
Labour – Paul Godwin / Vince Maple / Julie Shaw
TUSC – Steven Hancock
UKIP – Robin Johnson

2. Cuxton and Halling (current: 1 Conservative)
Conservative – Matt Fearn
Labour – Mike Evans
TUSC – Alan Yates

UKIP – Paul Monck

3. Gillingham North (current: 3 Labour)
Conservative – Nusrat Ahmed / Kwashie Anang / Bob Russell
Green – Trish Marchant
Labour – Pat Cooper / Adam Price / Andy Stamp
Liberal Democrat – Stephen Kearney / Sidney Kingman / Anita Webber
TUSC – Andrew Travers
UKIP – Mark Mencattelli

4. Gillingham South (current: 2 Liberal Democrat, 1 Labour)
Conservative – Saboor Ahmed / John Amey / Shirley Griffiths
Green – Simon Marchant
Labour – Clive Johnson / Naushabah Khan / Dan McDonald
Liberal Democrat – Tony Jeacock / Geoff Juby / Chris Sams
TUSC – Jacqui Berry
UKIP – Terry Allen / Rob McCulloch Martin

5. Hempstead and Wigmore (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Diane Chambers / Rodney Chambers
Labour – Ahmed Khan / Nabila Khan
TUSC – Steve Wilkins

6. Lordswood and Capstone (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Alan Jarrett / David Wildey
Labour – Nick Alderson-Rice / Ambrose Nwodoh
TUSC – Tony Baker

7. Luton and Wayfield (current: 3 Labour)
Conservative – Michael Franklin / Stephen Peachell / Simon Wray
English Democrats – Mike Russell 
Labour – Sam Craven / Christine Godwin / Tristan Osborne
TUSC – Alison Burns
UKIP – Claire Sparham / Maurice Sparham 

8. Peninsula (current: 2 Conservative, 1 UKIP)
Conservative – Michael Dale / Phil Filmer / Jim Nugent
Independent – Ron Sands 
Labour – Julia Cherry / Pat Minhard / Pete Tungate
TUSC – Chas Berry
UKIP – Roy Freshwater / Mick Pendergast / Mike Yates

9. Princes Park (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Tashi Bhutia / Gloria Opara
Labour – Alan Higgins / Simon Wady
TUSC – Janet Baker
UKIP – Richard Wozencroft

10. Rainham Central (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative -Rehman Chishti / Barry Kemp / Mike O’Brien
Green – Mary Smith
Independent – Karen Streatfield
Labour – Mark Last / Tarek Maddison / Jim Smith
TUSC – Carolle Sammon
UKIP – Rebecca Mencattelli

11. Rainham North (current: 1 Conservative, 1 UKIP)
Conservative – David Carr / Martin Potter
Green – Neil Williams
Labour – John Lloyd / Chiron Mottram
Liberal Democrat – John Castle / Terry Lucy
TUSC – Paul Dennis

UKIP – Vaughan Hewett / Emily Knowles 

12. Rainham South (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Howard Doe / David Royle / Leslie Wicks
Independent – Mike Walters
Labour – John Gray / Gillian Pearson / Louwella Prenter
TUSC – Sue Mason-Saunders

13. River (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Andrew Mackness / Habib Tejan
Green – Mike Phillips
Labour – John Jones / Mark Jones
TUSC – Naomi Sayers
UKIP – Chris Spalding / Julie Winton

14. Rochester East (current: 2 Labour)
Conservative – Rizvi Rawoof / Sean Varnham
Green – Will Davies
Labour – Nick Bowler / Teresa Murray
TUSC – Dan Burn
UKIP – Chris Irvine / Trevor Shields

15. Rochester South and Horsted (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Trevor Clarke / Sylvia Griffin / Rupert Turpin
Green – Bernard Hyde
Labour – Del Munton / Joe Murray / Elaine Thomas
Liberal Democrat – Vivienne Parker
TUSC – Emma White
UKIP – Alan Collins / Frank Moreton / Keith Fletcher

16. Rochester West (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Kelly Tolhurst / Stuart Tranter
Green – Clive Gregory / Dave Heritage

Labour – Rachel Garrick / Tony Scudder
Liberal Democrat – Ken Juby / Nem Juby
TUSC – Riven Gray
UKIP – Helen Knight / Stephen Knight

17. Strood North (current: 2 Conservative, 1 Labour)
Conservative – Jane Chitty / Phil Hall / Steve Iles
Green – Steve Dyke
Labour – Gareth Batts / Stephen Hubbard / Linda Robson
TUSC – Sue Berry
UKIP – Ray Banks / Paul O’Rourke / Paul Rai

18. Strood Rural (current: 1 Conservative, 2 UKIP)
Conservative – Gary Etheridge / Peter Hicks / John Williams
Labour – Julia Hawkins / Avril Sime / Jim Wyper
Liberal Democrat – Andrew Milson / Vanessa Roach
TUSC – Jane Ellwood

UKIP – Ben Cook / Tom Mason / Peter Rodberg

19. Strood South (current: 2 Conservative, 1 Labour)
Conservative – John Avey / Josie Iles / Harold Ogunfemi
Labour – Robert Heathfield / Isaac Igwe / Harinder Mahil
TUSC – Alec Price
UKIP – Catriona Brown-Reckless / Mark Joy / Richard Throne 

20. Twydall (current: 3 Labour)
Conservative – Anne-Claire Howard / Diana Lawrence / Tony Rocco
Green – Becky Lehmann
Labour – Dorte Gilry / Glyn Griffiths / Mark Prenter
Liberal Democrats – Sheila Kearney / Veronica Lewis / David McDonell
TUSC – Ivor Riddell

21. Walderslade (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – David Brake /Adrian Gulvin
Labour – Eddie Peake / Robert Pitt
TUSC – Liz Robinson

22. Watling (current: 1 Liberal Democrat, 1 Conservative)
Conservative – Wendy Purdy / Asha Saroy
Green – Rich Lehmann
Labour – Raja Miah / Ben Pranczke
Liberal Democrat – Paul Chaplin / Diana Smith
TUSC – Avril Roberts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *