2019 Local Elections

This page contains the current list of candidates for the 2019 local elections. All names are subject to change.

34 Labour / 32 Conservative  / 3 Liberal Democrat / 2 Independent / 1 UKIP / 1 Green

1. Chatham Central (current: 3 Labour)
Labour – Siju Adeoye / Harinder Mahil / Vince Maple

2. Cuxton and Halling (current: 1 Conservative)
Conservative – Matt Fearn

3. Gillingham North (current: 3 Labour)
Conservative – Faisal Ahmed / Cartel Cheema / Ian Hookway
Labour – Pat Cooper / Adam Price / Andy Stamp

4. Gillingham South (current: 3 Labour)
Labour – Clive Johnson / Naushabah Khan / Dan McDonald

5. Hempstead and Wigmore (current: 2 Conservative)

6. Lordswood and Capstone (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Alan Jarrett / David Wildey

7. Luton and Wayfield (current: 1 Labour, 1 Conservative, 1 Independent)
Conservative – Michael Franklin / Ade Kosoko / Robbie Lammas
Labour – Simon Curry / Jo Howcroft-Scott / Tristan Osborne

8. Peninsula (current: 1 UKIP, 1 Conservative, 1 Independent)
Conservative – Phil Filmer / Harold Ogunfemi / Gloria Thienel
Green – Clive Gregory
Independent – Mick Pendergast
Independent – Ron Sands

UKIP – Roy Freshwater

9. Princes Park (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Tashi Bhutia / Gloria Opara
Labour – Rav Jassal / Oluseyi Obadare

10. Rainham Central (current: 3 Conservative)

11. Rainham North (current: 2 Conservative)

12. Rainham South (current: 3 Conservative)
Labour – Dave Carman / Alex Chatfield / Eddie Peake

13. River (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Habib Tejan / Piers Thompson
Labour – Lia Mandaracas / Tony Scudder
Liberal Democrat – John Castle / Alan Wells

14. Rochester East (current: 2 Labour)
Labour – Nick Bowler / Teresa Murray

15. Rochester South and Horsted (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Trevor Clarke

16. Rochester West (current: 1 Conservative, 1 Labour)
Conservative – Rebecca Ryan / Stuart Tranter
Labour – Alex Paterson / Elaine Thomas

17. Strood North (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Jane Chitty / Steve Iles / Fatima Mitchell
Labour – James Braithwaite / Stephen Hubbard / Zoe Van Dyke

18. Strood Rural (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Gary Etheridge / Elizabeth Turpin / John Williams

19. Strood South (current: 3 Conservative)
Labour – Lindsey Burke / Anthony Hill / Isaac Igwe

20. Twydall (current: 2 Labour, 1 Independent)
Conservative – Jim Gilbourne / Natalie Jarvis / Mark Joy
Labour – Hazel Browne / John Lloyd / Mark Prenter

21. Walderslade (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – David Brake / Adrian Gulvin

22. Watling (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Andrew Lawrence / Wendy Purdy
Labour – Jordan Hartley / Chrissy Stamp
Liberal Democrat – Martin Rose

The Political Medway is a non-profit website attempting to cover local politics. We have no funding for this project, and most of our work is done in local coffee shops. If you enjoy our content, please consider supporting us by buying us a hot drink via Ko-fi.

Stay in touch

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.