2019 Local Elections

This page contains the current list of candidates for the 2019 local elections. All names are subject to change.

55 Labour / 55 Conservative / 6 UKIP / 6 Liberal Democrat / 4 Green  / 1 Christian People’s Alliance / 11 Independents

1. Chatham Central (current: 3 Labour)
Christian People’s Alliance – John Gibson
Conservative – Patricia Gulvin / David Jarrett / Denise Wildey
Labour – Siju Adeoye / Harinder Mahil / Vince Maple

2. Cuxton and Halling (current: 1 Conservative)
Conservative – Matt Fearn
Labour – Katherine Porter

3. Gillingham North (current: 3 Labour)
Conservative – Faisal Ahmed / Kwashie Anang / Cartel Cheema
Labour – Pat Cooper / Adam Price / Andy Stamp

4. Gillingham South (current: 3 Labour)
Conservative – Heidi Folk / Harbans Singh Sidhu / Les Wicks
Labour – Clive Johnson / Naushabah Khan / Dan McDonald
UKIP – Terry Allen

5. Hempstead and Wigmore (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Diane Chambers / Rodney Chambers
Labour – Nabilah Khan / Louwella Prenter
Liberal Democrat – Terry Lucy

6. Lordswood and Capstone (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Alan Jarrett / David Wildey
Labour – Funmi Ayeni / John Stevens

7. Luton and Wayfield (current: 1 Labour2 Independents)
Conservative – Ade Kosoko / Robbie Lammas / Alex McDermott
Independent – Michael Franklin
Independent – Terry Watters
Labour – Simon Curry / Jo Howcroft-Scott / Tristan Osborne

8. Peninsula (current: 1 UKIP, 1 Conservative, 1 Independent)
Conservative – Phil Filmer / Harold Ogunfemi / Gloria Thienel
Green – Mohammad Ahmad / Clive Gregory / Sonia Hyner
Independent – Mick Pendergast
Independent – Ron Sands
Independent – Chris Spalding
Independent – Julie Wallace
Labour – Elizabeth Castell / Joe Murray / Simon Williams
UKIP – Roy Freshwater

9. Princes Park (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Tashi Bhutia / Gloria Opara
Labour – Rav Jassal / Oluseyi Obadare

10. Rainham Central (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Nusrat Ahmed / Jan Aldous / Barry Kemp
Labour – Smitha Campbell / Sajjad Khan / Robert Taylor

11. Rainham North (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Ian Hookway / Martin Potter
Labour – Chiron Mottram / Ben Pranczke

12. Rainham South (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative -Roger Barrett / Howard Doe / Gary Hackwell
Independent – Tom Davis

Labour – Dave Carman / Alex Chatfield / Eddie Peake

13. River (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Habib Tejan / Piers Thompson
Labour – Lia Mandaracas / Tony Scudder
Liberal Democrat – John Castle / Alan Wells
UKIP – Leon Simmonds

14. Rochester East (current: 2 Labour)
Conservative – Theresa Fawcett / Jon Jones
Labour – Nick Bowler / Teresa Murray

15. Rochester South and Horsted (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Trevor Clarke / Sylvia Griffin / Rupert Turpin
Labour – Meenatchi Gopal / Mark Jones / Joe Wastell
Liberal Democrat – Viv Parker

16. Rochester West (current: 1 Conservative, 1 Labour)
Conservative – Rebecca Ryan / Stuart Tranter
Labour – Alex Paterson / Elaine Thomas

17. Strood North (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Jane Chitty / Steve Iles / Fatima Mitchell
Independent – John George
Labour – James Braithwaite / Stephen Hubbard / Zoe Van Dyke

18. Strood Rural (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Gary Etheridge / Elizabeth Turpin / John Williams
Independent – Ben Cook
Independent – Frank Moreton
Independent – Brian Styles
Labour – Julia Hawkins / Charlie Kennedy / Gareth Myton
UKIP – Martin Cook

19. Strood South (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Chris Buckwell / Josie Iles / Richard Thorne
Labour – Lindsey Burke / Anthony Hill / Isaac Igwe

20. Twydall (current: 2 Labour, 1 Independent)
Conservative – Jim Gilbourne / Natalie Jarvis / Mark Joy
Green – Kate Belmonte
Labour – Hazel Browne / John Lloyd / Mark Prenter
UKIP – Rob McCulloch Martin

21. Walderslade (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – David Brake / Adrian Gulvin
Labour – Jonathan Brind / Rob Heathfield
UKIP – Steve Newton

22. Watling (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Andrew Lawrence / Wendy Purdy
Labour – Jordan Hartley / Chrissy Stamp
Liberal Democrat – Alan Collins / Martin Rose

The Political Medway is a non-profit website attempting to cover local politics. We have no funding for this project beyond generous donations from readers like you. If you feel we offer something of value, please consider a small donation – one-off or monthly – via Ko-fi to help us cover our costs. Thanks.

Stay in touch

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.