This page contains the current list of candidates for the 2019 local elections. All names are subject to change.
55 Conservative / 55 Labour / 23 UKIP / 22 Liberal Democrat / 16 Green / 2 Christian People’s Alliance / 1 Animal Welfare Party / 25 Independents / 199 total candidates
1. Chatham Central (current: 3 Labour)
Christian People’s Alliance – John Gibson
Conservative – Patricia Gulvin / David Jarrett / Denise Wildey
Independent – Lisa Frimston
Independent – Peter Jenkins
Labour – Siju Adeoye / Harinder Mahil / Vince Maple
UKIP – Nicole Bushill
2. Cuxton and Halling (current: 1 Conservative)
Conservative – Matt Fearn
Green – Tina Munro
Independent – Jacqueline Cook
Labour – Katherine Porter
UKIP – Naomi Wilson
3. Gillingham North (current: 3 Labour)
Conservative – Faisal Ahmed / Kwashie Anang / Cartel Cheema
Green – George Salomon
Labour – Pat Cooper / Adam Price / Andy Stamp
Liberal Democrat – Sid Kingman / Ian Rickard / Chris Sams
UKIP – Robert Oakley
4. Gillingham South (current: 3 Labour)
Conservative – Heidi Folk / Harbans Singh Sidhu / Les Wicks
Labour – Clive Johnson / Naushabah Khan / Dan McDonald
Liberal Democrat – Alan Jefferies / Geoff Juby / Nemia Juby
UKIP – Terry Allen
5. Hempstead and Wigmore (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Diane Chambers / Rodney Chambers
Labour – Nabilah Khan / Louwella Prenter
Liberal Democrat – Terry Lucy / Ronnie Williams
UKIP – Raymond Eldridge
6. Lordswood and Capstone (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Alan Jarrett / David Wildey
Green – Simon Marchant
Labour – Funmi Ayeni / John Strevens
UKIP – Jonathan Phillips
7. Luton and Wayfield (current: 1 Labour, 2 Independents)
Conservative – Ade Kosoko / Robbie Lammas / Alex McDermott
Independent – Sam Craven
Independent – Michael Franklin
Labour – Simon Curry / Jo Howcroft-Scott / Tristan Osborne
Liberal Democrat – Paul O’Neil
UKIP – Keith Fletcher
8. Peninsula (current: 1 UKIP, 1 Conservative, 1 Independent)
Conservative – Phil Filmer / Harold Ogunfemi / Gloria Thienel
Green – Mohammad Ahmad / Clive Gregory / Sonia Hyner
Independent – Mick Pendergast
Independent – Ron Sands
Independent – Chris Spalding
Independent – Julie Wallace
Labour – Elizabeth Castell / Joe Murray / Simon Williams
UKIP – Roy Freshwater
9. Princes Park (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Tashi Bhutia / Gloria Opara
Labour – Rav Jassal / Oluseyi Obadare
UKIP – Nicholas Chambers
10. Rainham Central (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Nusrat Ahmed / Jan Aldous / Barry Kemp
Green – Mary Smith
Independent – Matt Durcan
Independent – Mark Mencattelli
Independent – Shanthi Ravikumar
Independent – Charlie Sheregill
Labour – Smitha Campbell / Sajjad Khan / Robert Taylor
UKIP – David Bayliss
11. Rainham North (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Kirstine Carr / Martin Potter
Labour – Chiron Mottram / Ben Pranczke
UKIP – David Platt
12. Rainham South (current: 3 Conservative)
Christian People’s Alliance – Roger Peacock
Conservative -Roger Barrett / Howard Doe / Gary Hackwell
Independent – Tom Davis
Labour – Dave Carman / Alex Chatfield / Eddie Peake
Liberal Democrat – Mike Walters
UKIP – Jean Appleton
13. River (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Habib Tejan / Piers Thompson
Green – Caroline Bowes
Labour – Lia Mandaracas / Tony Scudder
Liberal Democrat – John Castle / Alan Wells
UKIP – Leon Simmonds
14. Rochester East (current: 2 Labour)
Conservative – Theresa Fawcett / Jon Jones
Green – Marilyn Stone
Labour – Nick Bowler / Teresa Murray
Liberal Democrat – Adrian Brindley
UKIP – Scott Harris
15. Rochester South and Horsted (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Trevor Clarke / Sylvia Griffin / Rupert Turpin
Green – Bernard Hyde
Labour – Meenatchi Gopal / Mark Jones / Joe Wastell
Liberal Democrat – Sarah Manuel / Viv Parker / Cathy Sutton
UKIP – Rose Atkinson
16. Rochester West (current: 1 Conservative, 1 Labour)
Animal Welfare Party – Mina da Rui
Conservative – Rebecca Ryan / Stuart Tranter
Green – Catriona Jamieson
Labour – Alex Paterson / Elaine Thomas
Liberal Democrat – Peter Loftus / Anita Mann
UKIP – Robert Newton
17. Strood North (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Jane Chitty / Steve Iles / Fatima Mitchell
Green – Trish Marchant
Independent – John George
Independent – Les Nithsdale
Independent – Kevin Nutter
Labour – James Braithwaite / Stephen Hubbard / Zoe Van Dyke
UKIP – David Atkinson
18. Strood Rural (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Gary Etheridge / Elizabeth Turpin / John Williams
Green – Kenneth Watkins
Independent – Ben Cook
Independent – Frank Moreton
Independent – Brian Styles
Labour – Julia Hawkins / Charlie Kennedy / Gareth Myton
Liberal Democrat – Andrew Millsom
UKIP – Martin Cook
19. Strood South (current: 3 Conservative)
Conservative – Chris Buckwell / Josie Iles / Richard Thorne
Green – Marja Kingma
Labour – Lindsey Burke / Anthony Hill / Isaac Igwe
Independent – Neil Atkinson
Independent – Stephen McManus
Independent – Alan Tucker
UKIP – Shane Back / Dave Fahey
20. Twydall (current: 2 Labour, 1 Independent)
Conservative – Jim Gilbourne / Natalie Jarvis / Mark Joy
Green – Kate Belmonte
Independent – Christine Barnacle
Independent – Leona McCord
Labour – Hazel Browne / John Lloyd / Mark Prenter
Liberal Democrat – Maureen Ruparel
UKIP – Rob McCulloch Martin
21. Walderslade (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – David Brake / Adrian Gulvin
Labour – Jonathan Brind / Rob Heathfield
UKIP – Steve Newton
22. Watling (current: 2 Conservative)
Conservative – Andrew Lawrence / Wendy Purdy
Green – Joel Love
Labour – Jordan Hartley / Chrissy Stamp
Liberal Democrat – Alan Collins / Martin Rose
UKIP – David Radlett